LabToolsThe Research Infrastructure
  • Features
  • Demo
  • Technology
  • Examples
  • White Paper
  • FiTrace
  • Data Analysis ↗
  • Calculators
  • Scheduler
Download
FeaturesDemoTechnologyExamplesWhite PaperFiTraceData Analysis ↗CalculatorsSchedulerHealth Tracker ↗

All examples · Example 20 of 34

HeatmapOmicsStatistical report

Heatmap: Gene Expression

Row-standardised (z-score) log2 expression of 30 genes across 6 control and 6 treated samples.

Row-standardised (z-score) log2 expression of 30 genes across 6 control and 6 treated samples.

Key findings

  • After Benjamini–Hochberg correction, 10 genes are up and 8 down in treated samples.
  • The data were simulated with 10 genes up, 8 down and 12 unchanged, so this doubles as a check on the method: with n = 6 per group the corrected tests flag 10 up and 8 down.
34 LabTools stats calls
2 of 15 stats methods
LabTools 0.14.3
600 dpi PNG Data (CSV) Raw LabTools output

Gene-by-gene differential expression

Each of the 30 genes is compared between 6 control and 6 treated samples with Welch's t-test (the difference of log2 values is the log2 fold change), then the 30 p-values are corrected as one family.

30 tests, α = 0.05

CorrectionControlsTestsRaw p < 0.05Significant after correction
Bonferronifamily-wise error301815
Holmfamily-wise error301817
Benjamini–Hochbergfalse discovery rate301818
Benjamini–Yekutielifalse discovery rate301817
LabTools calls (5)
stats.ttest
labtools stats ttest --a @Gene01_treated.json --b @Gene01_control.json --test welch --no-assumption-checks
stats.adjust
labtools stats adjust --p-values @p_values.json --labels @labels.json --method bonferroni --alpha 0.05
stats.adjust
labtools stats adjust --p-values @p_values.json --labels @labels.json --method holm --alpha 0.05
stats.adjust
labtools stats adjust --p-values @p_values.json --labels @labels.json --method benjamini-hochberg --alpha 0.05
stats.adjust
labtools stats adjust --p-values @p_values.json --labels @labels.json --method benjamini-yekutieli --alpha 0.05

The same method is available as an MCP tool (stats_ttest) and from the desktop app's statistics panel.

Top 30 by raw p

Genelog2 FC (treated − control)Hedges' gRaw pBonferroniHolmBHBY
Gene012.556.442.8 × 10⁻⁷8.3 × 10⁻⁶8.3 × 10⁻⁶8.3 × 10⁻⁶3.3 × 10⁻⁵
Gene16-1.61-5.14.2 × 10⁻⁶0.00010.00016.4 × 10⁻⁵0.0003
Gene041.614.111.6 × 10⁻⁵0.00050.00050.00010.0005
Gene17-1.32-4.091.7 × 10⁻⁵0.00050.00050.00010.0005
Gene071.384.492.3 × 10⁻⁵0.00070.00060.00010.0006
Gene092.523.993.0 × 10⁻⁵0.00090.00080.00010.0006
Gene061.694.263.3 × 10⁻⁵0.00100.00080.00010.0006
Gene051.824.236.0 × 10⁻⁵0.0020.0010.00020.0009
Gene101.663.260.00020.0060.0040.00060.002
Gene081.643.350.00020.0060.0040.00060.002
Gene15-1.51-2.620.00080.0230.0150.0020.008
Gene12-1.68-2.690.00080.0250.0160.0020.008
Gene13-1.27-2.620.00100.0290.0170.0020.009
Gene18-1.26-2.290.0020.0470.0270.0030.012
Gene14-1.28-2.290.0020.0470.0270.0030.012
Gene021.072.630.0030.0940.0470.0060.023
Gene11-1.14-2.110.0030.0990.0470.0060.023
Gene031.011.420.0240.720.310.0400.16
Gene190.4630.9040.121.001.000.190.77
Gene24-0.419-0.8760.141.001.000.220.86
Gene210.3160.7780.181.001.000.261.00
Gene23-0.25-0.6630.251.001.000.341.00
Gene270.2910.60.291.001.000.371.00
Gene26-0.256-0.5550.321.001.000.401.00
Gene22-0.246-0.4980.391.001.000.461.00
Gene29-0.186-0.4020.471.001.000.541.00
Gene300.1520.2580.641.001.000.701.00
Gene250.1510.2490.651.001.000.701.00
Gene280.04150.1150.831.001.000.861.00
Gene200.004330.006970.991.001.000.991.00

LabTools notes

  • 3 comparison(s) were significant on the raw p-values but are not after correction. Report the adjusted values.
  • Holm controls the same familywise error rate as Bonferroni and rejects at least as much, so there is no statistical reason to prefer bonferroni.
  • 1 comparison(s) were significant on the raw p-values but are not after correction. Report the adjusted values.

Methods paragraph

Written to go straight into a manuscript.

log2 expression was z-scored within each gene; the matrix shows clear blocks of genes induced and repressed in treated samples.

Every number on this page was computed by the LabTools statistics engine (version 0.14.3) from the example's CSV on 2026-09-23. Where a value was derived before the data reached LabTools (replicate means, paired differences, log odds ratios), the text says so. The data are simulated from a fixed random seed.

Correlation Heatmap: MetabolomicsBland–Altman Agreement Plot

Get started

Run the same analysis on your data

Every test on this page is built into LabTools — from the statistics panel, the command line, or an AI assistant through MCP.

Download freeMore examples

LabTools

The research infrastructure: plot to figure to manuscript in one place. Free for academic and individual use.

Product

  • Features
  • Technology
  • Demo & Tutorials
  • Examples
  • Download

Support

  • Contact Support
  • Help Center

Filliaux Industries

  • filliaux.com
  • Data Analysis
  • Health Tracker

Stay updated

Research tips, product updates, and release notes. No spam.

© 2026 Filliaux Industries · LabToolsPrivacyTermsCookiesLinkedIn